Respiratory Quotient and Food Liking, Food Wanting and Food Consumption

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
France: Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique
Information provided by:
University of Burgundy
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01122082
First received: May 10, 2010
Last updated: November 8, 2010
Last verified: January 2009
  Purpose

The purpose of this study is to observe the influence of carbohydrate-to-fat balance on liking, wanting and food consumption in humans.

Twelve normal-weight men [age: 24 ± 3 y] had completed a randomized 4-condition crossover study. The sessions differed by the composition of the breakfast which was rich in carbohydrates (HCB), low in carbohydrates (LCB), rich in fat (HFB) and low in fat (LFB). The HCB and HFB contained 2072 kJ, while the LCB and LFB contained 565 kJ. Two hours and 20 min later, energy expenditure (EE) and respiratory quotient (RQ) were measured before olfactory liking for 4 foods items and then ad libitum energy intake (EI) during a snack (sweet and fatty toast) were evaluated.


Condition Intervention
Obesity
Behavioral: food preloads

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case-Crossover
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Official Title: Influence of Respiratory Quotient on Food Liking, Food Wanting, Macronutrient Selection and Food Consumption in Humans

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by University of Burgundy:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Respiratory quotient [ Time Frame: 6 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]
    Respiratory quotient is the ratio of CO2 production on oxygen consumption measured in the expiratory flow


Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • food liking [ Time Frame: 6 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]
    Food liking is the preference for 4 food items smelt

  • food wanting [ Time Frame: 6 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]
    food wanting is the selection of 4 kind of toasts during a snack

  • food consumption [ Time Frame: 6 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]
    is the amount of food eaten during the snack


Enrollment: 12
Study Start Date: October 2008
Study Completion Date: January 2010
Primary Completion Date: August 2009 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Intervention Details:
    Behavioral: food preloads
    Subjects will eat in the morning during breakfast 300g cottage cheese (627kJ - 147kcal; 13.2g carbohydrate, 0.3g fat, 23g protein) plus, according to the situations, either: 90g sucrose, HCB); 6g aspartame; 40g vegetable oil; 40g paraffin oil. Therefore two breakfast will have the same energy content (2072kJ - 495kcal), as did the other two(565 kJ - 135kcal).
    Other Names:
    • food intake
    • metabolism
Detailed Description:

In accordance with the carbohydrate-based models of feeding, one may expect that food choices as well as "liking" and "wanting" (the two components of the reward system) could be influenced by glycogen stores and the carbohydrate-to-fat balance. More precisely, one may expect that a high fat oxidation rate could increase liking and wanting carbohydrates to replenish glycogen stores and conversely, that a high carbohydrate oxidation rate could produce the reverse. In order to validate this hypothesis, the present study has been conducted to investigate in humans the influence of the carbohydrate-to-fat oxidation ratio on carbohydrate-to-fat selection and the food reward system.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 40 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Male
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population

The participants wre 12 normal-weight men

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Good health
  • Absence of medication
  • Moderate physical activity (irregular and less than 5 h/wk)
  • Low-smoking habit (less than 5 cigarettes/d)
  • Normal body mass index (20< BMI <25)

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Eating disorders
  • Dieting or fasting
  • Aversions for the foods offered and elevated 'cognitive restriction of eating' (score ≥ 7) according to the Three Factor Eating Questionnaire
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01122082

Locations
France
Centre des Sciences du Goût et de l'Alimentation
Dijon, France, 21000
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Burgundy
France: Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique
Investigators
Study Director: Luc Penicaud, MD France: Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique
  More Information

Publications:
Additional publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: Dr Laurent BRONDEL, University of Burgundy - CHU de Dijon
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01122082     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: ABC123, CSGA-AA1234-01
Study First Received: May 10, 2010
Last Updated: November 8, 2010
Health Authority: France: Institutional Ethical Committee

Keywords provided by University of Burgundy:
energy intake
energy expenditure
macronutrient selection

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Obesity
Overnutrition
Nutrition Disorders
Overweight
Body Weight
Signs and Symptoms

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on July 29, 2014